Privacy Policy

WVCDL PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: April 23,2020

Privacy

WVCDL realizes how important privacy is to our membership. Therefore, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties, and how you can update it.

Information Collection

We may gather certain broad information about website use including the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the programs and services preferred. When and if we chose to do this, we look at the data in summary form, rather than on a personally identifiable basis. We can gather this information so we can learn how many people visit WVCDL sites, which pages are the most and least viewed, and which websites are referring visitors to our sites. We can use this information to help us in restructuring sites to meet our members’ needs. WVCDL sites and services are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. We are committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. We compile lists for communications and marketing purposes only at a member’s request. We do not sell information nor do we make any information available to any third parties. The WVCDL is committed to keeping member information strictly confidential. To be included in communications either via email or other means, you must request addition to the communication method of your choice. Additionally, you may ask us to remove you from the lists by: (1) emailing from our Contact Us page; or (2) writing to us at The West Virginia Citizens Defense League, PO Box 11371, Charleston, WV 25339-1371. We do not provide member information to telemarketers, mailing list brokers, or other companies. 

Cookies

The WVCDL online network utilizes a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how our sites are used. Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer’s hard drive by a Web server. For example, session cookies identify your computer during a particular session to track the items you have placed in your “shopping cart” during a visit to our online stores. Using cookies allows personally identifiable information to remain undisclosed. The WVCDL does not use cookies in conjunction with third parties (such as Facebook and Google) for marketing campaigns or to send targeted advertisements to internet users. The WVCDL does not use any personally identifiable information to target users for advertisements. 

If you would like to opt-out of cookie collection, you can disable and or block third-party cookies in the settings section of your internet browser. While the WVCDL does not use cookies for third party marketing or advertisements, in general if you would like to choose which third parties can use cookies on your internet browser and or see a list of the third parties which are using cookies on your internet browser, you can visit: www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain features and services offered on WVCDL sites.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on our websites by keeping track of the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of our visitors only when they make purchases or pay for memberships. This is one of the methods of fraud prevention required with online payment systems and transactions. Any such information is used only for this purpose and is not disclosed to any third party for any other purpose. We treat your information as confidential.

Personal Information

You may be asked to provide different types of personal information, including your name, email address, mailing address or telephone number. Particular services may request storage of additional information such as your billing address, credit card number and expiration date. For example, we may ask for information to process your membership application or facilitate an online store purchase. There are also optional opportunities for you to share your preferences and interests as well as other information such as political affiliation, voter registration status, if you have a concealed handgun license, any special skills you may wish to disclose, and special requests. All optional information that you provide is not transmitted to any third party agency and is held in strict confidence. 

Control of Personal Information

Opt Out

We can use your information to send you notices in the mail or by email about special member benefits, discounts and offers only if you request us to do so. You may opt in to these types of communications by going to https://www.wvcdl.org/forums/mailinglist/  If at a later time you do not wish to receive mailings, you can: (1) opt out of email lists immediately by following the instructions at the bottom of each email; (2) email us using our Contact Us page, or (3) write to us at The West Virginia Citizens Defense League, PO Box 11371, Charleston, WV 25339-1371.

Editing Your Personal Information

Ways you can edit or update your personal information: (1) email our Contact Us page; or (2) writing to us at The West Virginia Citizens Defense League, PO Box 11371, Charleston, WV 25339-1371. 

The GDPR and Additional Information for Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

To the extent that the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the WVCDL, if you are an individual in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), it is your right to be informed of and to request a copy of the personal data the WVCDL holds about you. We also want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date; accordingly, you have a right to rectify or supplement your personal data. Under certain circumstances, you may also have a right to erase, restrict the processing of, transmit, or object to the processing of your personal data. If you would like to access, rectify, erase, restrict, transfer, or object to the processing of your personal data, please email us membership@wvcdl.org or write us at the following address:

West Virginia Citizens Defense League ATTN: Board of Directors PO Box 11371, Charleston, WV 25339-1371.

Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests, or we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request.

We may process your data based upon your consent, when it is necessary for services you request, when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or for any other lawful basis of processing. For all personal data collected and processed based upon your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have additional questions, or concerns, please contact us at the above email or mailing address. If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a compliant with the applicable supervisory authority.

Data Security

We protect your personal information by using technologies and processes such as encryption, access control procedures, network firewalls, physical security and other measures. Data is secured in transit by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We are a volunteer organization and while we do not have paid positions, only authorized persons or agents with a legitimate business purpose are allowed to access your personal information. We ensure such authorized persons and agents implement, understand, and maintain our privacy and confidentiality policies.

Please understand that the West Virginia Citizens Defense League is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or the websites of third parties. The WVCDL does not endorse any products and does not use advertising from third parties. When leaving any WVCDL sites, you should always review the applicable privacy policy of the new site.

YouTube

The WVCDL may utilize links to YouTube Services. Please read YouTube’s Terms of Service (ToS) here. Google’s Privacy Policy is also applicable, and you can change your Google Security Settings here.

Changes to This Policy

The West Virginia Citizens Defense League may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we make changes to this

Policy, you will see the word “updated” and the effective date beneath the Privacy Policy title. The West Virginia Citizens Defense League encourages you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contacting the West Virginia Citizens Defense League

If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us via the email, or address shown below.

Online:  membership@wvcdl.org

Mail:  West Virginia Citizens Defense League ATTN: Board of Directors PO Box 11371, Charleston, WV 25339-1371